Categories
Dungeons & Dragons Reference Roleplaying

DnD Reference Enc Humanoids

Dungeons and Dragons – Monster

References – Humanoids

A list of all the available generic humanoids in my game and where to find them for easy reference.

Humanoids are the main peoples of the D&D world, both civilized and savage, including humans and a tremendous variety of other species. They have language and culture, few if any innate magical abilities (though most humanoids can learn spellcasting), and a bipedal form. The most common humanoid races are the ones most suitable as player characters: humans, dwarves, elves, and halflings. Almost as numerous but far more savage and brutal, and almost uniformly evil, are the races of goblinoids (goblins, hobgoblins, and bugbears), orcs, gnolls, lizardfolk, and kobolds.

Monster Types: Abe (Aberrations), Bea (Beasts), Cel (Celestials), Con (Constructs), Dra (Dragons), Ele (Elementals), Fey (Fey), Fie (Fiends), Gia (Giants), Hum (Humanoids), Mon (Monstrocity) Ooz (Oozes), Pla (Plants), Und (Undead)
Sourcebooks: Book of the Righteous (br), Creature Collection (cc), Dungeon Masters Guide (dmg), Fifth Edition Fies (fef), Forest Kingdom Campaign Compendium (fkcc), Ghosts of Saltmarsh (gos), Hoard of the Dragon Queen (hdq), Monster Manual (mm), Mordenkainen’s Tome of Foes (mtf), Out of the Abyss (oota), Princes of the Apocalypse (pota), Plane Shift – Amonkhet (ps-a), Plane Shift – Dominaria (ps-d), Plane Shift – Innistrad (ps-i), Plane Shift – Ixalan (ps-ix), Plane Shift – Kaladesh (ps-k), Plane Shift – Zendikar (ps-z), Quests of Doom Collection (qdi), Storm King’s Thunder (skt), Tal’Dorie Campaign Setting (tcs), Tome of Beasts (tob), Tyranny of Dragons (tod), Tales from the Yawning Portal (typ), Xanithar’s Guide to Everything (xge), Volo’s Guide to Monsters (vgm)

Humanoids by Name

AAarakocra (Hum CR 1/4 mm12), Aaztar-ghola (Hum CR 4 fef5), ASTOMOI (Psychic (Hum CR 1/4 fkcc174)),

BBar Brawl (Hum CR 3 cc48), BEARFOLK (Bearfolk (Hum Cr 3 tob33), Chieftain (Hum CR 6 cc51)), Behtu (Hum CR 2 tob34), BULLYWUG (Bullywug (Hum CR 1/4 mm35), Croaker (Hum CR 2 gos232), Pharblex Spattergoo (Hum CR 3 tod187), Royal (Hum CR 3 gos232)), Burrowling (Hum CR 1/2 tob49),

CChupacabra (Hum CR 1 fef56), Corpse Thief (Hum CR 1/2 cc66), CUEYATL (Cueyatl (Hum CR 1/2 cc68), Moon Priest (Hum CR 5 cc68), Sea Priest (Hum cc68), Warrior (Hum cc69)),

DDARK FOLK (Dark Creeper (Hum CR 1/4 fef74), Dark Servant (Hum CR 1 cc72), Dark Stalker (Hum CR 2 fef74), Deep One (Hum CR 2 tob73), Deep One Archimadndrite (Hum CR 8 tob74), Deep One Dark Eye (Hum CR 3 cc72), Deep One Hybrid Priest (Hum CR 4 tob37), Deep Scion (Hum CR 3 vgm135, gos233), Dark Voice (Hum CR 5 cc73)), DHAMPIR (Commander (Hum CR 7 cc107), Dhampir (Hum CR 1 cc106)), DRAGONBORN (Edjet (Hum cc121), Elementalist (Hum CR 2 cc122), Heavy Cavalry (Hum CR 2 cc123), Light Cavalry (Hum CR 1 cc124), Ouroban (Hum CR 11 cc125)), DWARF (Derro (Hum CR 1/4 mtf158, oota224), Derro Fatal Savant (Hum CR 4 tob92), Derro Savant (Hum CR 3 mtf159), Derro Shadow Antipaladin (Hum CR 5 tob93), Derro Speaker to the Darkness (Hum CR 5 cc96), Derro Witch Queen (Hum CR 5 cc97), Duergar (Hum CR 1 mm122), Duergar Darkhaft (Hum CR 2 oota226), Duergar Despot (Hum CR 12 mtf188), Duergar Keeper of the Flame (Hum CR 2 oota226), Duergar Mind Master (Hum CR 2 mtf189), Duergar Screamer (Hum CR 3 mtf190), Duergar Soulblade (Hum CR 1 mtf190, oota227), Duergar Spy (Hum CR 2 typ234), Duergar Stone Guard (Hum CR 2 mtf191, oota227), Duergar Warlord (Hum CR 6 mtf192), Duergar Xarrorn (Hum CR 2 mtf193, oota228)),

EEinherjar (Hum CR 7 tob167), ELF (Alchemist Archer (Hum CR 10 cc141), Deathsworn (Hum CR 6 cc142, Drow (Hum CR 1/4 mm128), Drow Arachnomancer (Hum CR 13 mtf182), Drow Elite Warrior (Hum CR 5 mm128), Drow Favoured Consort (Hum CR 18 mtf183), Drow House Captain (Hum CR 9 mtf84), Drow Inquisitor (Hum CR 14 mtf183), Drow Mage (Hum CR 7 mm129), Drow Matron Mother (Hum CR 20 mtf186), Drow Priestess of Lolth (Hum CR 8 mm129), Drow Shadowblade (Hum CR 11 mtf187), Eladrin Autumn (Hum CR 10 mtf195), Eladrin Spring (Hum CR 10 mtf196), Eladrin Summer (Hum CR 10 mtf196), Eladrin Winter (Hum CR 10 mtf196), Enchanter (Hum CR 7 cc143), Servant of the Vine (Hum CR 6 cc144), Shadar-kai Gloom Weaver (Hum CR 9 mtf224), Shadar-kai Shadow Dancer (Hum CR 7 mtf225), Shadar-kai Soul Monger (Hum CR 11 mtf226), Shadow Fey (Hum CR 1/4 tob171), Shadow Fey Ambassador (Hum CR 9 cc145), Shadow Fey Duelist (Hum CR 6 tob171), Shadow Fey Elite (Hum CR 5 tob173), Shadow Fey Enchantress (Hum CR 7 tob172), Shadow Fey Guardian (Hum CR 4 tob174), Shadow Fey Knight of the Road (Hum CR 4 cc146), Shadow Fey Pattern Dancer (Hum CR 2 cc147), Shadow Fey Poisoner (Hum CR 11 cc148)), ERINA (Defender (Hum CR 1 tob178), Scrounger (Hum CR 1/4 tob178)),

FFathomer (Hum CR 2 gos236), FIRENEWT (Warlock of Imir (Hum CR 1 vgm143), Warrior (Hum CR 1/2 vgm142)),

GGEARFORGED (Templar (Hum CR 6 tob210)), Giff (Hum CR 3 mtf204), GITH (Githyanki Gish (Hum CR 10 mtf205), Githyanki Kith’rak (Hum CR 12 mtf205), Githyanki Knight (Hum CR 8 mm160), Githyanki Supreme Commander (Hum CR 14 mtf206), Githyanki Warrior (Hum CR 3 mm160), Githzerai Anarch (Hum CR 16 mtf207), Githzerai Enlightened (Hum CR 10 mtf208), Githzerai Monk (Hum CR 2 mm161), Githzerai Zerth (Hum CR 6 mm161)), GNOLL (Fang of Yeenoghu (Hum CR 4 mm163), Flesh Gnawer (Hum CR 1 vgm154), Flind (Hum CR 9 vgm153), Gnoll (Hum CR 1/2 mm163), Hunter (Hum CR 1/2 vgm154), Pack Lord (Hum CR 2 mm163), Havoc Runner (Hum CR 3 tob230), Slaver (Hum CR 3 cc189)), GNOME (Deep – Svirfneblin (Hum CR 1/2 mm164)), GOBLINOID (Bugbear (Hum CR 1 mm33), Bugbear Chief (Hum CR 3 mm33), Goblin (Hum CR 1/4 mm166), Goblin Boss (Hum CR 1 mm166), Goblin Chaos-Spawn (Hum CR 1/2 cc190), Goblin Dust (Hum CR 1/4 tob232), Goblin Dust Chieftain (Hum cc136), Goblin Ravager Stabby-Stabber (Hum CR 2 tcs137), Goblin Shadow (Hum CR 1/2 cc191), Hobgoblin (Hum CR 1/2 mm186), Hobgoblin Captain (Hum mm186), Hobgoblin Devastator (Hum CR 4 vgm161), Hobgoblin Iron Shadow (Hum CR 2 vgm162), Hobgoblin Warlord (Hum CR 6 mm187), Koalinth (Hum CR 1/2 gos238), Koalinth Sergeant (Hum CR 2 gos239), Nilbog (Hum CR 1 vgm182)), Grimlock (Hum CR 1/4 mm175), Grippli (Hum CR 1/4 fef136), GRUNG (Grung (Hum CR 1/4 vgm156), Elite Warrior (Hum CR 2 vgm156), Wildling (Hum CR 1 vgm156)),

HHuggermugger (Hum CR 1/4 fef147), HUMAN (Dragonclaw (Hum CR 1 hdq89, rt89), Dragonfang (Hum CR 5 rt89), Dragonsoul (Hum CR 7 rt89), Dragonwing (Hum CR 2 hdq89, rt90), Eonic Drifter (Hum CR 1 tob177), Half-Red Dragon Veteran (Hum CR 5 mm180), Uthgardt Shaman (Hum CR 2 skt243)),

KKenku (Hum CR 1/4 mm194), KOBOLD (Alchemist (Hum CR 2 tob261), Barbed (Hum CR 1 cc263), Chieftain (Hum CR 4 tob262), Dragonshield (Hum CR 1 vgm165), Elite (Hum CR 1 cc237), Inventor (Hum CR 1/4 vgm166), Junk Shaman (Hum CR 2 cc238), King (Hum CR 6 cc239), Kobold (Hum CR 1/8 mm195), Scaled Sorcerer (Hum CR 1 vgm167), Swolbold (Hum CR 3 cc240), Trapsmith (Hum CR 1 tob264), Winged (Hum CR 1/4 mm195), Wizard (Hum CR 5 cc241), Yusdrayl (Hum CR 1 typ248)), Kryt (Hum CR 5 cc243), KUO-TOA (Archpriest (Hum CR 6 mm200), Kuo-Toa (Hum CR 1/4 mm199), Monitor (Hum CR 3 mm198), Whip (Hum CR 1 mm200)), Kysh (Hum CR 1 gos240),

LLEMURFOLK (Greyfur (Hum CR 4 tob271), Lemurfolk (Hum CR 1/4 tob271)), LENG (Folk of (Hum CR 2 tob204)), LIZARDFOLK (Commoner (Hum CR 1/4 gos241), King/Queen (Hum CR 4 mm205), Lizardfolk (Hum CR 1/2 mm204), Render (Hum CR 3 gos241), Scaleshield (Hum CR 1 gos242), Shaman (Hum CR 2 mm205), Subchief (Hum CR 3 gos244)), LOCATHAH (Hunter (Hum CR 2 gos243), Locathah (Hum CR 1/2 gos244)), LYCANTHROPE (Jackalwere (Hum CR 1/2 mm193), Legendary (Hum Temp fkcc236), Werebat (Hum CR 3 cc258), Werebear (Hum CR 5 mm208), Wereboar (Hum CR 4 mm209), Weredactyl (Hum CR 2 fef246), Werehyena (Hum CR 3 cc259), Wererat (Hum CR 2 mm209), Wereraven (Hum CR 2 cos242), Weretiger (Hum CR 4 mm210), Werewolf (Hum CR 3 mm211), Werewolf Krallenhorde (Hum CR 3 ps-i), Werewolf Legendary Fighter (Hum CR 8 fkcc238), Werewolf Legendary Ranger (Hum CR 11 fkcc240)),

MMeazel (Hum CR 1 mtf214), MERFOLK (Merfolk (Hum CR 1/8 mm218), Merrow (Hum/Mon CR 2 mm219), Salvager (Hum CR 1 gos244)), Mongrelfolk (Hum CR 1/4 cos234), Moss Lurker (Hum CR 1 tob298),

NNagpa (Hum CR 17 mtf215), NKOSI (Nkosi (Hum CR 1/2 tob306), Pridelord (Hum CR 4 tob306)), Noctiny (Hum CR 2 tob208),

OORC (Black Sun (Hum CR 2 cc289), Black Sun Priestess (Hum CR 3 cc290), Blade of Ilneval (Hum CR 4 vgm182), Claw of Luthic (Hum CR 2 vgm183), Eye of Gruumsh (Hum CR 2 mm247), Green Abyss (Hum CR 1/2 cc291), Hand of Yutrus (Hum CR 2 vgm184), Nurtured One of Yurtus (Hum CR 1/2 vgm184), Orc (Hum CR 1/2 mm246), Orog (Hum CR 2 mm247), Ravager Slaughter Lord (Hum CR 9 tcs137), Red Fang of Shargaas (Hum CR 3 vgm185), War Chief (Hum CR 4 mm246)),

QQUAGGOTH (Quaggoth (Hum CR 2 mm256), Thonot (Hum CR 3 mm256)),

RRAMAG (Portal Master (Hum CR 5 cc313), Ramag (Hum CR 1/4 tob317)), RATFOLK (Mercenary (Hum CR 2 cc315), Ratfolk (Hum CR 1/4 tob320), Rogue (Hum CR 1 tob320), Warlock (Hum CR 1 cc316)), RAVENFOLK (Doom Croaker (Hum CR 5 tob324), Scout (Hum CR 1/2 tob322), Warrior (Hum CR 3 tob323)), ROACHLING (Lord (Hum CR 2 tob329), Scout (Hum CR 2 cc319), Skirmisher (Hum CR 1/4 tob329)), Ryven (Hum CR 1 fef195),

SSAHUAGIN (Baron (Hum CR 5 mm264), Blademaster (Hum CR 6 gos249), Champion (Hum CR 3 gos149), Coral Smasher (Hum CR 1 gos249), Deep Diver (Hum CR 4 gos250), Hatching Swarm (Hum CR 3 gos250), High Priestess (Hum CR 5 gos251), Priestess (Hum CR 2 mm264), Sahuagin (Hum CR 1/2 mm263), Wave Shaper (Hum CR 5 gos251)), Savage Hunter (Hum CR 4 fkcc284), Sea Spawn (Hum CR 1 vgm189), SEPENTFOLK (of Yig (Hum CR 1 cc324)), SIMIAN (Kapi (Hum CR 1/2 cc336), Monkey King (Hum CR 21 cc337), Vanara (Hum CR 2 cc338)), Skelzi (Hum CR 1 fef213), Skulk (Hum CR 1/2 mtf227, fef214),

TTabaxi (Hum CR 1/2 fef219), Taer (Hum CR 1 fef220), Thri-Kreen (Hum CR 1 mm288), TIEFLING (Master of Demon Mountain (Hum CR 17 cc165)), TORTLE (Druid (Hum CR 2 mtf240), Tortle (Hum CR 1/4 mtf240)), TOSCULI (Jeweled Drone (Hum CR 4 cc355)), TROGLODYTE (Champion of Laogzed (Hum CR 3 oota229), Troglodyte (Hum CR 1/4 mm290)), TROLLKIN (Grunt (Hum CR 2 cc357), Reaver (Hum CR 4 tob390), Shaman (Hum CR 4 cc357)),

VVAMPIRE (Thrall (Hum CR 2 cc368)),

WWiitikowan (Bea/Hum/Mon Temp fkcc287), Woodwose (Hum CR 1/2 cc383), WYVERN (Knight (Hum CR 5 cc385)),

XXVART (Warlock of Raxivort (Hum CR 1 vgm199), Xvart (Hum CR 1/8 vgm199)),

YYAKFOLK (Priest (Hum/Mon CR 4 skt245), Warrior (Hum/Mon CR 3 skt244)), Yakirian (Hum CR 2 cc390),

Monster Types: Abe (Aberrations), Bea (Beasts), Cel (Celestials), Con (Constructs), Dra (Dragons), Ele (Elementals), Fey (Fey), Fie (Fiends), Gia (Giants), Hum (Humanoids), Mon (Monstrocity) Ooz (Oozes), Pla (Plants), Und (Undead)
Sourcebooks: Book of the Righteous (br), Creature Collection (cc), Dungeon Masters Guide (dmg), Fifth Edition Fies (fef), Forest Kingdom Campaign Compendium (fkcc), Ghosts of Saltmarsh (gos), Hoard of the Dragon Queen (hdq), Monster Manual (mm), Mordenkainen’s Tome of Foes (mtf), Out of the Abyss (oota), Princes of the Apocalypse (pota), Plane Shift – Amonkhet (ps-a), Plane Shift – Dominaria (ps-d), Plane Shift – Innistrad (ps-i), Plane Shift – Ixalan (ps-ix), Plane Shift – Kaladesh (ps-k), Plane Shift – Zendikar (ps-z), Quests of Doom Collection (qdi), Storm King’s Thunder (skt), Tal’Dorie Campaign Setting (tcs), Tome of Beasts (tob), Tyranny of Dragons (tod), Tales from the Yawning Portal (typ), Xanithar’s Guide to Everything (xge), Volo’s Guide to Monsters (vgm)

Humanoids by CR

CR 1/8Kobold (Hum mm195), Merfolk (Hum mm218), Xvart (Hum vgm199),

CR 1/4Aarakocra (Hum mm12), ASTOMOI (Psychic (Hum fkcc174)), Bullywug (Hum mm35), DARK FOLK (Dark Creeper (Hum fef74)), DWARF (Derro (Hum mtf158, oota224)), ELF (Drow (Hum mm128), Shadow Fey (Hum tob171)), ERINA (Scrounger (Hum tob178)), GOBLINOID (Goblin (Hum mm166), Goblin Dust (Hum tob232)), Grimlock (Hum mm175), Grippli (Hum fef136), Grung (Hum vgm156), Huggermugger (Hum fef147), Kenku (Hum mm194), KOBOLD (Inventor (Hum vgm166), Winged (Hum mm195)), Kuo-Toa (Hum mm199), Lemurfolk (Hum tob271), LIZARDFOLK (Commoner (Hum gos241)), Mongrelfolk (Hum cos234), Ramag (Hum tob317), Ratfolk (Hum tob320), ROACHLING (Skirmisher (Hum tob329)), Tortle (Hum mtf240), Troglodyte (Hum mm290),

CR 1/2Burrowling (Hum tob49), Corpse Thief (Hum cc66), Cueyatl (Hum cc68), FIRENEWT (Warrior (Hum vgm142)), GNOLL (Gnoll (Hum mm163), Hunter (Hum vgm154)), GNOME (Deep – Svirfneblin (Hum mm164)), GOBLINOID (Goblin Chaos-Spawn (Hum cc190), Goblin Shadow (Hum cc191), Hobgoblin (Hum mm186), Koalinth (Hum gos238)), Lizardfolk (Hum mm204), Locathah (Hum gos244), LYCANTHROPE (Jackalwere (Hum mm193)), Nkosi (Hum tob306), ORC (Green Abyss (Hum cc291), Nurtured One of Yurtus (Hum vgm184), Orc (Hum mm246)), RAVENFOLK (Scout (Hum tob322)), Sahuagin (Hum mm263), SIMIAN (Kapi (Hum cc336)), Skulk (Hum mtf227, fef214), Tabaxi (Hum fef219), Woodwose (Hum cc383),

CR 1Chupacabra (Hum fef56), CUEYATL (Sea Priest (Hum cc68), Warrior (Hum cc69)), DARK FOLK (Dark Servant (Hum cc72)), Dhampir (Hum cc106), DRAGONBORN (Light Cavalry (Hum cc124)), DWARF (Duergar (Hum mm122), Duergar Soulblade (Hum mtf190, oota227)), ERINA (Defender (Hum tob178)), FIRENEWT (Warlock of Imir (Hum vgm143)), GNOLL (Flesh Gnawer (Hum vgm154)), GOBLINOID (Bugbear (Hum mm33), Goblin Boss (Hum mm166), Nilbog (Hum vgm182)), GRUNG (Wildling (Hum vgm156)), HUMAN (Dragonclaw (Hum hdq89, rt89), Eonic Drifter (Hum tob177)), KOBOLD (Barbed (Hum cc263), Dragonshield (Hum vgm165), Elite (Hum cc237), Scaled Sorcerer (Hum vgm167), Trapsmith (Hum tob264), Yusdrayl (Hum typ248)), KUO-TOA (Whip (Hum mm200)), Kysh (Hum gos240), LIZARDFOLK (Scaleshield (Hum gos242)), Meazel (Hum mtf214), MERFOLK (Salvager (Hum gos244)), Moss Lurker (Hum tob298), RATFOLK (Rogue (Hum tob320), Warlock (Hum cc316)), Ryven (Hum fef195), SAHUAGIN (Coral Smasher (Hum gos249)), Sea Spawn (Hum vgm189), SEPENTFOLK (of Yig (Hum cc324)), Skelzi (Hum fef213), Taer (Hum fef220), Thri-Kreen (Hum mm288), XVART (Warlock of Raxivort (Hum vgm199)),

CR 2Behtu (Hum tob34), BULLYWUG (Croaker (Hum gos232)), DARK FOLK (Dark Stalker (Hum fef74), Deep One (Hum tob73)), DRAGONBORN (Elementalist (Hum cc122), Heavy Cavalry (Hum cc123)), DWARF (Duergar Darkhaft (Hum oota226), Duergar Hammerer (hum mtf188), Duergar Kavalrachni (Hum mtf189), Duergar Keeper of the Flame (Hum oota226), Duergar Mind Master (Hum mtf189), Duergar Spy (Hum typ234), Duergar Stone Guard (Hum mtf191, oota227), Duergar Xarrorn (Hum mtf193, oota228)), ELF (Shadow Fey Pattern Dancer (Hum cc147)), Fathomer (Hum gos236), GITH (Githzerai Monk (Hum mm161)), GNOLL (Pack Lord (Hum mm163)), GOBLINOID (Goblin Ravager Stabby-Stabber (Hum tcs137), Hobgoblin Iron Shadow (Hum vgm162), Koalinth Sergeant (Hum gos239)), GRUNG (Elite Warrior (Hum vgm156)), HUMAN (Dragonwing (Hum hdq89, rt90), Uthgardt Shaman (Hum skt243)), KOBOLD (Alchemist (Hum tob261), Junk Shaman (Hum cc238)), LENG (Folk of (Hum tob204)), LIZARDFOLK (Shaman (Hum mm205)), LOCATHAH (Hunter (Hum gos243)), LYCANTHROPE (Weredactyl (Hum fef246), Wererat (Hum mm209), Wereraven (Hum cos242)), MERFOLK (Merrow (Hum/Mon mm219)), Noctiny (Hum tob208), ORC (Black Sun (Hum cc289), Claw of Luthic (Hum vgm183), Eye of Gruumsh (Hum mm247), Hand of Yutrus (Hum vgm184), Orog (Hum mm247)), Quaggoth (Hum mm256), RATFOLK (Mercenary (Hum cc315)), ROACHLING (Lord (Hum tob329), Scout (Hum cc319)), SAHUAGIN (Priestess (Hum mm264)), SIMIAN (Vanara (Hum cc338)), TORTLE (Druid (Hum mtf240)), TROLLKIN (Grunt (Hum cc357)), VAMPIRE (Thrall (Hum cc368)), Yakirian (Hum cc390),

CR 3Bar Brawl (Hum cc48), Bearfolk (Hum tob33), BULLYWUG (Pharblex Spattergoo (Hum tod187), Royal (Hum gos232)), DARK FOLK (Deep One Dark Eye (Hum cc72), Deep Scion (Hum vgm135, gos233)), DRAGONBORN (Edjet (Hum cc121)), DWARF (Derro Savant (Hum mtf159), Duergar Screamer (Hum mtf190)), Giff (Hum mtf204), GITH (Githyanki Warrior (Hum mm160)), GNOLL (Havoc Runner (Hum tob230), Slaver (Hum cc189)), GOBLINOID (Bugbear Chief (Hum mm33), Goblin Dust Chieftain (Hum cc136), Hobgoblin Captain (Hum mm186)), KOBOLD (Swolbold (Hum cc240)), KUO-TOA (Monitor (Hum mm198)), LIZARDFOLK (Render (Hum gos241), Subchief (Hum gos244)), LYCANTHROPE (Werebat (Hum cc258), Werehyena (Hum cc259), Werewolf (Hum mm211), Werewolf Krallenhorde (Hum ps-i)), ORC (Black Sun Priestess (Hum cc290), Red Fang of Shargaas (Hum vgm185)), QUAGGOTH (Thonot (Hum mm256)), RAVENFOLK (Warrior (Hum tob323)), SAHUAGIN (Champion (Hum gos149), Hatching Swarm (Hum gos250)), TROGLODYTE (Champion of Laogzed (Hum oota229)), YAKFOLK (Warrior (Hum/Mon skt244)),

CR 4Aaztar-ghola (Hum fef5), DARK FOLK (Deep One Hybrid Priest (Hum tob37)), DWARF (Derro Fatal Savant (Hum tob92)), ELF (Shadow Fey Guardian (Hum tob174), Shadow Fey Knight of the Road (Hum cc146)), GNOLL (Fang of Yeenoghu (Hum mm163)), GOBLINOID (Hobgoblin Devastator (Hum vgm161)), KOBOLD (Chieftain (Hum tob262)), LEMURFOLK (Greyfur (Hum tob271)), LIZARDFOLK (King/Queen (Hum mm205)), LYCANTHROPE (Wereboar (Hum mm209), Weretiger (Hum mm210)), NKOSI (Pridelord (Hum tob306)), ORC (Blade of Ilneval (Hum vgm182), War Chief (Hum mm246)), SAHUAGIN (Deep Diver (Hum gos250)), Savage Hunter (Hum fkcc284), TOSCULI (Jeweled Drone (Hum cc355)), TROLLKIN (Reaver (Hum tob390), Shaman (Hum cc357)), YAKFOLK (Priest (Hum/Mon skt245)),

CR 5CUEYATL (Moon Priest (Hum cc68)), DARK FOLK (Dark Voice (Hum cc73)), DWARF (Derro Shadow Antipaladin (Hum tob93), Derro Speaker to the Darkness (Hum cc96), Derro Witch Queen (Hum cc97)), ELF (Drow Elite Warrior (Hum mm128), Shadow Fey Elite (Hum tob173)), HUMAN (Dragonfang (Hum rt89), Half-Red Dragon Veteran (Hum mm180)), KOBOLD (Wizard (Hum cc241)), Kryt (Hum cc243), LYCANTHROPE (Werebear (Hum mm208)), RAMAG (Portal Master (Hum cc313)), RAVENFOLK (Doom Croaker (Hum tob324)), SAHUAGIN (Baron (Hum mm264), High Priestess (Hum gos251), Wave Shaper (Hum gos251)), WYVERN (Knight (Hum cc385)),

CR 6BEARFOLK (Chieftain (Hum cc51)), DWARF (Duergar Warlord (Hum mtf192)), ELF (Deathsworn (Hum cc142, Servant of the Vine (Hum cc144), Shadow Fey Duelist (Hum tob171)), GEARFORGED (Templar (Hum tob210)), GITH (Githzerai Zerth (Hum mm161)), GOBLINOID (Hobgoblin Warlord (Hum mm187)), KOBOLD (King (Hum cc239)), KUO-TOA (Archpriest (Hum mm200)), SAHUAGIN (Blademaster (Hum gos249)),

CR 7DHAMPIR (Commander (Hum cc107)), Einherjar (Hum tob167), ELF (Drow Mage (Hum mm129), Enchanter (Hum cc143), Shadar-kai Shadow Dancer (Hum mtf225), Shadow Fey Enchantress (Hum tob172)), HUMAN (Dragonsoul (Hum rt89)),

CR 8DARK FOLK (Deep One Archimadndrite (Hum tob74)), ELF (Drow Priestess of Lolth (Hum mm129)), GITH (Githyanki Knight (Hum mm160)), LYCANTHROPE (Werewolf Legendary Fighter (Hum fkcc238)),

CR 9ELF (Drow House Captain (Hum mtf84), Shadar-kai Gloom Weaver (Hum mtf224), Shadow Fey Ambassador (Hum cc145)), GNOLL (Flind (Hum vgm153)), ORC (Ravager Slaughter Lord (Hum tcs137)),

CR 10ELF (Alchemist Archer (Hum cc141), Eladrin Autumn (Hum mtf195), Eladrin Spring (Hum mtf196), Eladrin Summer (Hum mtf196), Eladrin Winter (Hum mtf196)), GITH (Githyanki Gish (Hum mtf205), Githzerai Enlightened (Hum mtf208)),

CR 11DRAGONBORN (Ouroban (Hum cc125)), ELF (Drow Shadowblade (Hum mtf187), Shadar-kai Soul Monger (Hum mtf226), Shadow Fey Poisoner (Hum cc148)), LYCANTHROPE (Werewolf Legendary Ranger (Hum fkcc240)),

CR 12DWARF (Duergar Despot (Hum mtf188)), GITH (Githyanki Kith’rak (Hum mtf205)),

CR 13ELF (Drow Arachnomancer (Hum mtf182)),

CR 14ELF (Drow Inquisitor (Hum mtf183)), GITH (Githyanki Supreme Commander (Hum mtf206)),

CR 16GITH (Githzerai Anarch (Hum mtf207)),

CR 17Nagpa (Hum mtf215), TIEFLING (Master of Demon Mountain (Hum cc165)),

CR 18ELF (Drow Favoured Consort (Hum mtf183)),

CR 20ELF (Drow Matron Mother (Hum mtf186)),

CR 21SIMIAN (Monkey King (Hum cc337)),

TemplateLegendary Lycanthrope (Hum fkcc236), Wiitikowan (Bea/Hum/Mon fkcc287),

Monster Types: Abe (Aberrations), Bea (Beasts), Cel (Celestials), Con (Constructs), Dra (Dragons), Ele (Elementals), Fey (Fey), Fie (Fiends), Gia (Giants), Hum (Humanoids), Mon (Monstrocity) Ooz (Oozes), Pla (Plants), Und (Undead)
Sourcebooks: Book of the Righteous (br), Creature Collection (cc), Dungeon Masters Guide (dmg), Fifth Edition Fies (fef), Forest Kingdom Campaign Compendium (fkcc), Ghosts of Saltmarsh (gos), Hoard of the Dragon Queen (hdq), Monster Manual (mm), Mordenkainen’s Tome of Foes (mtf), Out of the Abyss (oota), Princes of the Apocalypse (pota), Plane Shift – Amonkhet (ps-a), Plane Shift – Dominaria (ps-d), Plane Shift – Innistrad (ps-i), Plane Shift – Ixalan (ps-ix), Plane Shift – Kaladesh (ps-k), Plane Shift – Zendikar (ps-z), Quests of Doom Collection (qdi), Storm King’s Thunder (skt), Tal’Dorie Campaign Setting (tcs), Tome of Beasts (tob), Tyranny of Dragons (tod), Tales from the Yawning Portal (typ), Xanithar’s Guide to Everything (xge), Volo’s Guide to Monsters (vgm)

Content Updates

  • 2022-03-12 – Added in Humaoids description.
  • 2022-02 – Updated layout and sorting by Name and CR.
  • 2021-08-15 – Updates to layout and menu.
D&D 5E Rules Reference

Encounters: NPCs, Aberrations, Beasts, Celestials, Constructs, Dragons, Elementals, Fey, Fiends, Giants, Humanoids, Monstrocity, Oozes, Plants, Undead

Spells: Rituals Spells, Abjuration, Conjuration, Divination, Enchantment, Evocation, Illusion, Necromancy, Transmutation

Crafts (49): Air, Alchem, Beast, Blood, Bureau, Celestial, Chaos, Chrono, Craft, Crypt, Dark, Devour, Diplo, Diviner, Dragon, Earth, Elements, Elven, Entertain, Fiend, Fire, Grave, Heal, Mech, Mental, Music, Nature, Necro, Portal, Preserve, Protect, Rad, Reani, Sail, Shade, Shape, Skald, Sky, Spirit, Spy, Star, Summon, Tech, Void, Wagon, War, Water, Weapon, Witch

D&D 5E in Mystara

D&D MenuAdventures, Artefacts, Backgrounds, Classes, Dominions, Downtime, Feats, Gazetteers, Gods, Magical Items, Monsters, Organisations, Pantheons, Races, Ranks & Titles, Rune Magic, Secret Crafts, Settlements, Spells, Timeline, Weapons Mastery

WRATH: Campaign, Design

Game ManagementAnnotated Stat Block, Character Creation, Choosing a New Campaign, Gaming over Skype, GM’s Luck Roll, Tracking Experience

Class Builds
Artificer – Bombardier (Tinkerkin),
Barbarian – Totem Warrior (Plamin, Camdu),
Bard – College of Valour (Sunfey),
Druid – Circle of Dreams (Woodfey), Circle of the Tree of Life (Seasonfey),
Fighter – Battlemaster (Seashire), Eldritch Knight (Kerendan), Weapons Master (Lani), Weapons Master (Stonebound),
Monk – Way of the Elements (Tidal),
Paladin – Oath of Radiance (Sunfey), Oath of Vengeance (Firechild),
Sorcerer – Wild Magic (Shadowfey),
Warlock – Celestial (Llewell),
Wizard – Bladesinger (Nerye),
Dragon – White (Calcryx).
Multiclass – Cleric/Wizard (Xhall), Rogue/Cleric (Dracnomir), Rogue/Sorcerer (Yodrey), Wizard/Rogue (Traladaran)

FloorplansThyatian

Session RecordingsCampaign Journals

Library of Books

B5, d20 System, Pathfinder, SW

Main Logo

This site is constantly under revision, no blog posts are final as this is a work in progress place for me to develop my game settings and rules. Some posts might be placeholders for future content, so feel free to check back later for updated information.

Basic Links: Who Am I?, Home, Game Tools, Game Session Videos, My Campaigns, My Library, Site Map, Subscription Information

Game Systems: Dungeons & Dragons, Pathfinder 1 & 2, Shadowrun, Star Wars. Other Game Systems

Site sponsored by the author AS Hamilton (my wife) with her books available on amazon kindle.

By thedarkelf007

I am a long term gamer, I run 6 RPG's a fortnight, host board game, card game and LANs each about once a quarter and have an addiction to buying more games. Games I am currently running are Pathfinder (1st and 2nd Edition) and Dungeons and Dragons (5th Edition).

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s