Categories
Campaign Dungeons & Dragons Roleplaying

DnD Adv P2 1007 Mystery of the Dying Trees

Dungeons and Dragons – Mystara

Adventures in Phase 2 – AC 1007 – Mystery of the Dying Trees

Mystery of the Dying Trees

0e-adv-cm7 Tree of Life for D&D BECMI by TSR
0e-adv-cm7 CM7 – Tree of Life for D&D BECMI by TSR

AC 1007 – Mystery of the Dying Trees – Overview

This features in the following sections:

  • Gazetteer – Karameikos
  • Timeline
    • AC 1008 – Mystery in Luln. Lord Alexius Korrigan as requested an escort party for a task in Luln.

AC 1007 – Mystery of the Dying Trees – Timeline

TimelineAC 1007Alfheim

Mystery of the Dying Trees – A the treekeepers needs heroes to investigate the mother tree of life. (CM7 – The Tree of Life – Levels 8+)Tue Group

Rumour Only
The Day Magic Died
– The trees of life stopped talking, communicating or protecting the elves, causing much concern in the nation.

Still to be Edited
(GAZ5) The Ten Mother Trees of Life – A treekeeper needs you investigate the known trees, and to account for the missing tree’s. Something is going wrong with them.
Tales of the Old Margrave – The Tongue of Derende
Tales of the Old Margrave – Grandmother’s Fire

TimelineAC 1008Alfheim

Rumours Only
End of the Clan Trees – All the clan tree’s have gone into hibernation, and the elven ley lines are drying up. It is only a matter of time before the elven wards on the forest start to fate with the ley lines. (CM7 – The Tree of Life – Levels 8+), (Follow on from Tree of Life – Mystery of the Dying Trees)

Still to be Edited
GAZ5 – Cross and Double-Cross – Shadowlands elves are stirring trouble in the elven forest.
Tales of the Old Margrave – The Tongue of Derende
Tales of the Old Margrave – Grandmother’s Fire
Save a Unicorn – Quest to save a Unicorn of the forest from a Beholder Wed Group (Trellen)

AC 1007 – Mystery of the Dying Trees – The Reveal

Rainbow Bridge

The twelve keys

War of the Tree – Elven Army

~20,000 Elves (each of 20 clans 4x Battalions – 5,000 reserves) and
~9,250 Dragonborn (each of 7 groups with 5x battalions)
~1,000 Centaurs (Division)
~250 Griffons (Battalion), Pixies (Battalion)
~15 Roc’s (Squad)
vs
Moorcroft + 20k troops north and 20k troops south

Battalion
~250 troops

1x Clan Captain – Ranger lvl 10
12x Administrative Lieutenant – Ranger lvl 5
4x Companies (244 troops)

Company
~60 troops

1x Clan Lieutenant – Ranger lvl 5
4x Squads (60 troops)

Squad
~15 troops

1x Clan Sergeant – Ranger lvl 3
14x Clan Soldiers – Ranger lvl 1

#1 – Clan Alhambra
From Glantri

Elven Clans – Alhambra
de BelcadizDona Ilona (Coolhands in Alfheim, F, Brd10/Wiz19)
de Leon y ValdexMarianita Lucia (F, Wiz19),

Clan Champion – Blademaster
4x Knights of the Tree – Blademasters lvl 10 leading a battalion of troops
Fists of Glantri – Dragonborn skirmishers

#2 – Clan Bishtahar
From Wendar

Clan Champion – Eldritch Knight
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Eldritch Knights lvl 10
Fists of Wendar – Dragonborn Skirmishers

#3 – Clan Callarii
From Karameikos

Clan Champion – Arcane Archer
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Arcane Archers lvl 10
Fists of Karameikos – Dragonborn Skirmishers

#4 – Clan Chossum
From Darokin and Alfheim

Elven Clans – ChossumCalisan (Counselor, M, Rog7/Wiz7), Daisy of Desnae (Alfheim Town, F, Pal8/Clr8), Shalander (Karameikos – Specularum, M120, Pal8/Clr7),

Clan Champion – Blademaster
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Blademasters lvl 10

#5 – Clan Daendur
From Sylvan Realm

Clan Champion – Blademaster
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Blademaster lvl 10

#6 – Clan Ee’aar
From Immortal Arms

Clan Champion – Arcane Archer
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Archane Archers lvl 10
Fists of The Immortals – Dragonborn Shocktroopers

#7 – Clan Erendyl
From Alfheim

Elven Clans – ErendylBrendian (Clanmaster, F801, Pal8/Clr7), Doriath (King, Ftr18/Brd10)
SmallhammerDraugin (Gemcutter Craftsmaster, M, Ftr11/Wiz10,

Clan Champion – Eldtritch Knight
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Eldritch Knight lvl 10
Fists of Alfheim – Dragonborn skirmishers

#8 – Clan Erewan
From Glantri

Clan Champion – Blademaster
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Blademaster lvl 10

#9 – Clan Feadil
From Alfheim

Elven Clans – FeadielDyradyl Feadiel (Clanmaster, Ftr10/Drd15),

Clan Champion – Arcane Archer
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Arcane Archer lvl 10

#10 – Clan Grunalf
From Alfheim

Elven Clans – GrunalfArloen Treelife (Alfheim – Representative, Rgr14/Drd10), Durifern Widefarer (Clanmaster, Rgr10/Wiz9),

Clan Champion – Arcane Archer
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Arcane Archer lvl 10

#11 – Clan Ilsundal
From Sylvan Realm

Clan Champion – Eldritch Knight
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Eldritch Knight lvl 10

#12 – Clan Longrunners
From Alfheim

Elven Clans – Long RunnerBeasthunter (Clanmaster, M650, Brb14/Wiz10), Coolhands (F, Brd10/Wiz19)

Clan Champion – Rangers
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Rangers lvl 10

#13 – Clan Mealidil
From Alfheim

Clan Champion – Druid
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Druids lvl 10

#14 – Clan Meditor
From Minrothad

Clan Champion – Druid
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Druid lv 10
Fists of Minroth – Dragonborn skirmishers

#15 – Clan Red Arrow
From Alfheim

Elven Clans – Red ArrowBrightsword (Captain of the Guard, M455, Ftr9/Wiz9),

Clan Champion – Arcane Archer
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Arcane Archer lvl 10

#16 – Clan Shiya
From Alphatia

Clan Champion – Blademaster
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Blademaster lvl 10
Fists of Alphatia – Dragonborn skirmishers

#17 – Clan Triahar
From Wendar

Clan Champion – Druid
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Druid lvl 10

#18 – Clan Vahadar
From Wendar

Clan Champion – Ranger
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Ranger lvl 10

#19 – Clan Verdier
From Minrothad

Clan Champion – Rogue
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Rogue lvl 10

#20 – Clan Vyalia
From Thyatis

Clan Champion – Druid
Squad of Knights of the Tree – Druid lvl 10
Fists of Vyalia – Dragonborn shocktroopers

War of the Tree – Moorcrofts Army

Atzanteotl
Norht

Orc Division (1000 troops) x2
Hobgoblin Division (1000 troops) x2
Were-form Division (1000 troop)
Giantkin Company (60 troops)
Wyvern Riders Battalion (250 troops)

Alphaks
North

Orc Division (1000 troops) x2
Hobgoblin Division (1000 troops) x2
Were-form Division (1000 troop)
Giantkin Company (60 troops)
Wyvern Riders Battalion (250 troops)

Hel
North

Orc Division (1000 troops) x2
Hobgoblin Division (1000 troops) x2
Were-form Division (1000 troop)
Giantkin Company (60 troops)
Wyvern Riders Battalion (250 troops)

Orcus
North

Orc Division (1000 troops) x2
Hobgoblin Division (1000 troops) x2
Were-form Division (1000 troop)
Giantkin Company (60 troops)
Wyvern Riders Battalion (250 troops)

Demigorgon
South

Orc Division (1000 troops) x2
Hobgoblin Division (1000 troops) x2
Were-form Division (1000 troop)
Giantkin Company (60 troops)
Wyvern Riders Battalion (250 troops)

Thanatos
South

Orc Division (1000 troops) x2
Hobgoblin Division (1000 troops) x2
Were-form Division (1000 troop)
Giantkin Company (60 troops)
Wyvern Riders Battalion (250 troops)

Talitha
South

Orc Division (1000 troops) x2
Hobgoblin Division (1000 troops) x2
Were-form Division (1000 troop)
Giantkin Company (60 troops)
Wyvern Riders Battalion (250 troops)

Ranivrous
South

Orc Division (1000 troops) x2
Hobgoblin Division (1000 troops) x2
Were-form Division (1000 troop)
Giantkin Company (60 troops)
Wyvern Riders Battalion (250 troops)

AC 1007 – Mystery of the Dying Trees – The Outcome

As of end of AC 1007 – The Sylvan lands have reached a stalemate allowing for the Mother Tree of Life to start to grain some of its strength.

Content Updates

  • 2022-08-19 – Content updated and sent to punlish.
  • 2022-07-20 – Page Created.
D&D Adventures

By Country (3/3) – Glantri, Karameikos, Ylaruam

Introduction: (13/13) – Alfheim, Atruaghin Clans, Broken Lands, Darokin, Ethengar, Five Shires, Glantri, Ierendi, Karameikos, Minrothad, Northern Reaches, Rockhome, Ylaruam

Annual: (6/11) – Atruaghin Clans Ascension, Ethengar Totems, Land of Black Sands, Mystery (of the Duke’s Road Massacres, of the Forgotten Dungeon, of the Hidden Kingdoms of Dragons)

Phase 1
(Tier 1 – Introduction 11/46)

AC 1000 (Year 1) – (2/8) – Lord of Lance Rock, Relic Hunter (Dragon Hatchery)

AC 1001 (Year 2) – (1/8) – Relic Hunter (Tomb of Moving Stones)

AC 1002 (Year 3) – (3/9) – Business (Bargewright Inn), Cult (of the Feathergale Knights), Mystery (of the Missing Delegation)

AC 1003 (Year 4) – (3/10) Cult (of the Riverguard Keep), Mystery (in Atruaghin’s Palace, of the Iceshield Orcs)

AC 1004 (Year 5) – (2/11) – Cult (of the Sacred Stone), Mystery (in the Silver Sierras), School Assignment (Lupins or Werewolves)

Phase 2
(Tier 2 – Investigation 16/50)

AC 1005 (Year 6) – (12/19) – Rheddrian’s Investigation Bureau, Cult (of the Scarlet Moon, of the Valley of Death), Mystery (in Aegos, in Sundsvall, in Thyatis City, of the Alphatian Duellers, of the Dead Elf, of the Great Gnome Caravan, of the Magic Mirror, of the Missing Pilgrims), Relic Hunter (Dinosaurs)

1006 AC (Year 7) – (6/12) – Mystery (Dinner Assassins, in Radlebb Woods, in Ringrise, in Wendar, of the Dual Memories), Time Travel Castle Amber

1007 AC (Year 8) – (6/17) – Mystery of the Dying Trees, Thanatos and the Azcans, Thanatos and the Milenians, Thanatos and the Nithians, Thanatos and the Shahjapurs, The Day Magic Died

1008 AC (Year 9) – (0/6)

1009 AC (Year 10) – (0/5)

Phase 3 (Tier 3 – War 28), Year 11 – 10, Year 12 – 5, Year 13 – 4, Year 14 – 4, Year 15 – 4

Phase 4 (Tier 4 – Conclusion 7) Year 16 – 3, Year 17 – 2, Year 18 – 1, Year 19 – 1, Year 20

Phase 5 (Tier 5 – tba)

Phase 6 (Tier 6 – tba)

WRATH Campaign

Campaign References: Books,

Base Calendar (Darokin, Ethengar, Five Shires, Glantri, Karameikos, Minrothad, Rockhome), Personalities,

Transports ((A) Airships, (G) Ground, (S) Ships)

Barvarossa (S-SL), Blackbeard (S-GS), Bounty (S-SS), Buccaneer (S-GS), Cutlass (S-GL), Magnussen (S-LS), Renegade (S-SL), Revenge (S-GW), Sea Hag (S-SS), Sea Hawk (S-GL), Sigtrygg (S-LS), Swashbucker (S-GS), The Pride (S-SS), Thorgrim (S-LS), Tortuga (S-SS)

Patrons Page: Abundance, Adventure, Aerial Races, Agriculture, Air, Alchemy, Amazons, Ambition, Anarchy, Animals, Aquatic Races, Aranea, Architecture, Arctic, Armourer, the Arts, Astrology, Astronomy, Audacity, Authority, Avianfolk, Avidity, Balance, Battle, Bards, Beauty, Beholders, Berserkers, Betrayal, Birth, the Blackflame, Boldness, Books, Bravery, Brute-men, Bugbears, Building, Cannibalism, Catfolk, Cats, Cavalry, Centaurs, Chance, Chaos, Charity, Charms, Cheating, Children, Circumvention, Cities, Cleverness, Cold, Communication, Completeness, Con-men, Conquest, Cooperation, Corruption, Courage, Crafts, Craftsmen, Creation, Cruelty, Culture, Cunning, Darkness, Death, Decadence, Deceit, Defence, Defiance, Desire, Destiny, Destruction, Devilfish, Diaboli, Diplomacy, Discipline, Discovery, Disease, Dishonesty, Divination, Dolphins, Domination, Dragonkind, Dreams, Druids, Drunkenness, Dwarves, Earth, Earth Races, Education, Egotism, Elven, Energy, Engineering, Enigmas, Entropy, Envy, Epic Deeds, Equality, Experience, Explorers, Faithfulness, Family, Fate, Fear, Femininity, Ferocity, Fertility, Fey Races, Fire, Flight, Forest, Fprest Races, Forgiveness, Formians, Fortresses, Frredom, Friendship, Fun, Future, Genie, Giants, Good, Government, Gnolls, Gnomes, Goblins, Grace, Gravity, Greed, Guardians, Harmony, Hatred, Health, Hearth, Heroism, History, Honesty, Honour, Lizardfolk

Immortal Titles: Aesirs, Ancient, Celestial, Empyreal, Eternal, Hierarch, Initiates, Old Ones, Sovereign, Sphere (Energy, Entropy, Matter, Thought)

National Patrons: Alfheim, Alphatian Empire, Aquarendi, Ar, Azcan, Blackheart, Brasolia, Children of Atruaghin, Clan of the (Bear, Elk, Horse, Tiger, Turtle), Cyndicea, Denagoth, Five Shires, Gentle Folk, Glantri, Myoshima

D&D 5E in Mystara

D&D MenuAdventures, Artefacts, Backgrounds, Classes, Dominions, Downtime, Feats, Gazetteers, Gods, Magical Items, Monsters, Organisations, Pantheons, Races, Ranks & Titles, Rune Magic, Secret Crafts, Settlements, Spells, Timeline, Weapons Mastery

WRATH: Campaign, Design

Game ManagementAnnotated Stat Block, Character Creation, Choosing a New Campaign, Gaming over Skype, GM’s Luck Roll, Tracking Experience

Class Builds
Artificer – Bombardier (Tinkerkin),
Barbarian – Totem Warrior (Plamin, Camdu),
Bard – College of Valour (Sunfey),
Druid – Circle of Dreams (Woodfey), Circle of the Tree of Life (Seasonfey),
Fighter – Battlemaster (Seashire), Eldritch Knight (Kerendan), Weapons Master (Lani), Weapons Master (Stonebound),
Monk – Way of the Elements (Tidal),
Paladin – Oath of Radiance (Sunfey), Oath of Vengeance (Firechild),
Sorcerer – Wild Magic (Shadowfey),
Warlock – Celestial (Llewell),
Wizard – Bladesinger (Nerye),
Dragon – White (Calcryx).
Multiclass – Cleric/Wizard (Xhall), Rogue/Cleric (Dracnomir), Rogue/Sorcerer (Yodrey), Wizard/Rogue (Traladaran)

FloorplansThyatian

Session RecordingsCampaign Journals

Library of Books

B5, d20 System, Pathfinder, SW

Main Logo

This site is currently undergoing migration to www.thedarkelf007.com website due to needing a different set of tools that I had available to me on here.

Basic Links: Who Am I?, Home, Game Tools, Game Session Videos, My Campaigns, My Library, Site Map, Subscription Information

Game Systems: Dungeons & Dragons, Pathfinder 1 & 2, Shadowrun, Star Wars. Other Game Systems

Site sponsored by the author AS Hamilton (my wife) with her books available on amazon kindle.

By thedarkelf007

I am a long term gamer, I run 6 RPG's a fortnight, host board game, card game and LANs each about once a quarter and have an addiction to buying more games. Games I am currently running are Pathfinder (1st and 2nd Edition) and Dungeons and Dragons (5th Edition).

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s